If you would like us to communicate with you electronically, please provide your express consent by clicking on the link below. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at support@fixmusicapp.com. Fan Integrated Experiences Ltd. (FIX) is committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information provided to us and the privacy of individuals providing that information. This privacy commitment applies to all of our businesses worldwide. We make this website, together with the services provided in our Terms and Conditions, available for your use.
Please be aware that we may modify this privacy statement at any time. We will notify you of any material changes to this statement and will also post updated copies on our website - please check it periodically for updates. By using this website or our services you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy statement. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal information at any time.

Our privacy principles
- We obtain personal information from you lawfully and fairly.
- We keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strict confidence.
- We do not disclose personal information without your permission except where required by law or competent authority, or as set out in this privacy statement.
- We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, hold or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and secure.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What information do we collect?

We collect contact and location information. When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address and phone number. We may also collect your gender, birth date, and zip code or postal code. We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out forms or surveys on our site or on certain third-party sites. We also collect information you post in public spaces on our site. We keep track of your listening activity, the videos you watch, and the photos you view. We may also collect information about your social media interactions during promotions. We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and general security. We might also look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We collect information about your purchase history and transactions. Although you may be asked to enter payment information while on our site, we do not retain this information; it is held by third parties [more specificity when we have it]. We collect information from you passively. Please see, “Do we use cookies?” below. We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as our business partners, and from social media platforms. We may combine information: for example, we may combine information that we already have or have collected online, with information we receive from a third party or have collected offline.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: · To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested) · To respond to your requests or questions, to create and administer your account, to communicate with you regarding our relationship, or to notify you if, for example, you win a contest · To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) · To improve our products and services, including our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) · To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) · To market products and services to you (for example, we might provide to you information about special events or promotions related to artists or venues you may like, new features or updates, or advertisements that may be interesting to you) · To enhance security to protect FIX, its website and our customers, and to detect and investigate activities that may be illegal or prohibited. We may also use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you.

Who will have access to this information?

We may share information received from you with contractors, third-party service providers or, where permitted by law, our affiliates, in connection with providing, administering or servicing our products or services. For example, we share information with vendors who send emails for us. We may also share information with companies that operate our website or run or co-sponsor promotions, or with participating artists, promoters, music labels, and concert venues. These partners may send you information about events and products by mail, email, or through the FIX website. In some cases, this may mean that we transfer your personal information to employees, contractors, service providers located in countries other than where the information was provided. We may share your information with regulators or other persons in accordance with applicable laws, or with third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to our or another person’s rights or property. We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you. For example, we may share your information if you are the winner of a contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list. We may share information with any potential successor to all or part of our business. For example, if we are planning on selling part of our business, we may give our customer list as part of that transaction. If you are a California resident, you have the right to ask us once a year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To do this, please contact us at one of the addresses at the end of this statement.

May I opt out of receiving marketing emails or prevent you from sharing my information?

Yes, you may opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving promotional emails from us or certain artists through our service, email us at fixmusicapp.com, log in to your account and change your settings, or follow the instructions in any promotional message you receive from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will continue sending you transactional messages, including responses to your questions. If you sign up for an artist’s mailing list as part of a promotion, follow the directions in an email from the artist or contact the artist to unsubscribe. Sharing information with third parties To opt out of our sharing your information with third parties for their marketing purposes, please email us at support@fixmusicapp.com. You may control cookies and tracking tools – please see, “Do we use Cookies?” below.

How do we handle and protect your information?

Data storage Although we currently store our information in the United States, we may also transfer, process or store information we collect from you in Canada or other jurisdictions. Information may be processed by personnel operating in these locations who work for us or by one of our business partners. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. On-line security As you know, the Internet is not 100% secure. We use data encryption, identity authentication and session time-outs, but we cannot promise that your use of our site will be completely safe. Our safeguards may be subject to human and operational error. We cannot guarantee that personal information entered by you online will not be misappropriated, modified, intercepted or used by others. We will not contact you for personal information in email communications initiated by us. You can also protect yourself against privacy breaches with techniques such as not sharing your password.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.) We also have third parties that collect personal information this way. We may also use web beacons, flash cookies, and similar technologies. We may use both “session” and “persistent” cookies on this website. Session cookies are generally deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to recognize new or past customers, and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can enhance security and offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may share the site visit information obtained using these cookies with Google Analytics or other agents to analyze online activity on our website. Interest-based advertising We and our partners display interest-based advertising using information gathered about you over time across multiple websites or other platforms. Interest-based advertising or “online behavioral advertising” includes ads provided to you after you leave our website, encouraging you to return, and ads we think are relevant based on your shopping habits or online activities. These ads might be provided by us or by third parties, and might be about our or other companies’ products. The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising run by the Digital Advertising Alliance program provides consumers with the ability to opt out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purpose or as required by law. We may also retain certain information to prevent future fraud or abuse, or for legitimate business purposes such as analysis of aggregated anonymous data.

Do we collect information from children?

Our site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you may contact us at one of the addresses at the end of this statement.

How can you request access, review or removal of your information?

Subject to regulatory exceptions, you may access the personal information we hold about you and, if you believe it is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you may request that it be updated or amended. Any requests for access to, or to correct, personal information should be put in writing through e-mail or post addressed as set out below. If you are an European Economic Area (EEA) resident, please see below. Except as otherwise set out in this privacy statement, if you are an EEA resident, you may request that we: · stop, or limit, using your information, · remove your personal information from our system, · correct your personal information that is incorrect or incomplete, · transfer your personal information to another company, · provide to you a description of the personal information we have collected about you, · provide to you a copy of your collected data, or · provide to you your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. To exercise these rights, please contact us at our addresses at the end of this statement. Please note your right to access your personal data is not absolute - we may deny you access to your personal data when required or authorized by law, such as if granting access would have an unreasonable impact on another individual’s privacy. If you have provided us with your consent to collect or use your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent, however, will not affect the lawfulness of our use of this information based on your consent before the withdrawal. If you feel that we have violated your privacy rights, you have the right to make a complaint to us at our addresses at the end of this statement, or to contact your local data protection authority. If you are not satisfied with our response to your compliant or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you may make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Third party links

At our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent policies, including those related to privacy. We do not monitor the privacy practices of, and have no responsibility or liability for the content or activities of, these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Our site may also serve third party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. We do not control the use of those technologies.

Who can you contact if you have more questions?

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a way that complies with privacy laws, please contact us so that we can properly address and resolve your concerns. Any complaints or questions concerning privacy matters, or any requests to correct or update your information, should be put in writing through e-mail or post addressed to: support@fixmusicapp.com.